1966 - The Church of the Good Shepherd, Berlin, NJ USA
Dated block incorporated into the side of The Church of the Good Shepherd.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The block is behind a bush to the right of the main doors to the church. It indicates the year that section of the church was added.

The Church of the Good Shepherd Episcopal Church started in 1904 and held services in several locations in the towns of West Berlin and Berlin until the present building was built. The right side building was built in 1921 and now serves as the Sunday School and place for meetings. The left side building was built in 1966 with the help of a financial legacy from Elizabeth Shaw Wescott, one of the church’s founders. The church served as a mission until 1999 when it was designated a parish.
Year of construction: 1966