FIRST - Monument Erected in San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549544 N 3255523
The Confederate Civil War Monument in Travis Park was erected in 1899, making it the first monument ever erected in San Antonio, TX.

Travis Park is located in downtown San Antonio at 711 Navarro Street. In the center of this park, a 40 foot granite shaft rises up from its base to hold a Confederate soldier as a monument to "Our Confederate Dead", as inscribed on the base. The Confederate Civil War Monument was purchased and built through the efforts of the Barnard E. Bee Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy in 1899. According to the report of the U.D.C. Historian of Barnard E. Bee Chapter, "The Daughters of the Confederacy enjoy the distinction of unveiling the first monument ever erected in San Antonio." This was stated in the chapter historian's minutes of the monument's unveiling done on April 28, 1899. The chapter members of the U.D.C. raised funds from 1896, when the Barnard E. Bee Chapter was officially formed, through mid-1899, when the Confederate monument was unveiled and dedicated. At this time in San Antonio's history it was still a small population by comparison to today, the Alamo was not nearly as famous as it has become, and Travis Park was one of the few parks besides San Pedro Springs Park, which is the oldest public park in both Texas and San Antonio (see WM9AV5 and WM997C). The monument was unveiled on Saturday, April 28, 1899 but monument must not have been completed at the time since the cornerstone on the monument indicates a date of June 8, 1899. Either way, in 1899, this was the first monument to be erected in San Antonio, TX.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Barnard E. Bee Chapter, Daughters of the Confederacy report by the chapter Historian Lillian Byrn, written in 1899.

Location of coordinates: Front of the Confederate Civil War Monument in Travis Park.