Old City Hall, Now Known As Council Hall ~ 288
12T E 425081 N 4514237
This marker describes the original Salt Lake City Hall, now moved and totally restored to serve as the headquarters of the Utah Travel Council and the Zion Natural History Association book store.
Location: Utah, United States

Old City Hall Now Known As Council Hall
Constructed in 1864-65 at 120 East 1st South, this red sandstone building served for nearly 30 years, 1866-1894, as the seat of government. Here the Territorial Legislature met and passed laws establishing free public schools, made appropriations for the first University of Utah buildings, and granted woman suffrage. From its cupola, a 1700 lb. bell sounded fire alarms and curfews while its clock chimed the time of day. In 1961 the structure was removed, stone by stone, and restored to its original likeness through the efforts of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, the State of Utah, the Salt Lake City Corporation, and the N.C. Morgan Foundation. Now a Utah State Visitor Center and historic shrine.

Its two most interesting features occupy the grounds at each front corner of the building. At the northwest corner is the "International" bison. This bison wears the flags of many of the different ethnic groups that contributed to the great economic growth of the area during the first 50 years after the initial emigration. At the northeast corner is the "Suitcase" bison, representing a piece of luggage bearing travel stickers from many of Utah's top scenic attractions.
Marker Name: Old City Hall, Now Known As Council Hall

See Detailed Description