Bob Charles' Open Championship Trophy - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 454652 N 3317921
Bob Charles won the 1963 Open Championship (aka British Open), a golf competition held at Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club.

From Wikipedia (visit link)

"The Open Championship, or simply The Open (often referred to as the British Open outside the UK), is the oldest of the four major championships in professional golf. It is the only "major" held outside the USA and is administered by The R&A, which is the governing body of golf outside the USA and Mexico. The Open is played on the weekend of the third Friday in July. It is the third major to take place each year, following The Masters and the U.S. Open, but before the PGA Championship."

"The event takes place every year on one of nine links courses in Scotland or England (the event has been held once in Northern Ireland, but Royal Portrush is no longer on the rotation). In 2010, The Open will have a prize fund of £4.8 million, with £850,000 going to the winner, an increase of £100,000 over the previous three years. Historically, The Open's prize money was consistently the least of the four majors; but from 2002 to 2008 it was the highest. Uniquely among the four major championships, the Open features a four-hole playoff for all golfers tied at the end of regulation, with the playoff continuing into sudden death holes if players remain tied after four holes. (The PGA uses a similar three-hole playoff.)"

Also from Wikipedia (visit link)

"Sir Robert James "Bob" Charles, KNZM, CBE (born 14 March 1936) is a New Zealand professional golfer whose achievements over five decades rank him among the most successful left-handed golfers of all time, being the first lefty to win a golf major, winning more than 70 titles, and beating his age twice during a tournament as a 71 year-old."

"In 1963, Charles really came to notice when he won his first PGA Tour event in the United States, the Houston Classic, the first PGA Tour event won by a left-handed golfer. His greatest moment came later that year when he won the British Open Championship at Royal Lytham and St. Annes. After four rounds (68,72,66,71) his 277 was level with American Phil Rodgers. Demonstrating unerring putting, Charles won the 36-hole playoff by eight shots."

See also: 1963 Open Championship (visit link)
Sport: golf