Broughty Castle, Broughty Ferry, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Broughty Castle is a historic castle in Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland. It was completed around 1495, although the site may have been first fortified in 1454 when the fourth Earl of Angus received permission to build on the site. The main tower house forming the centre of the castle with four floors was built by Andrew, 2nd Lord Gray who was granted the castle in 1490.

It was surrendered by purchase to the English in September 1547 by Lord Gray following the Battle of Pinkie.[1] In the same year the English garrison at the castle further fortified it by building a ditch across the landward side of the castle's promontory. Edward Clinton began the refortification in September 1547, with the advice of an Italian engineeer, Master John, and left 100 men guarded by three ships. The garrison was first led by Sir Andrew Dudley, Somerset's brother, who hoped to distribute Tyndale's Bible in Dundee.[2] Dudley was succeeded by John Luttrell who had been the commander at Inchcolm. It wasn't for another three years, in February 1550 that the French and Scots managed to recapture it. Mary of Guise watched the successful assault from a vantage point across the Tay. The castle was attacked again, in 1651, by General Monck and his Parliamentary army during the Wars of the Three Kingdoms. On this occasion the Royalist defenders fled without a fight. Following 1666, when the Gray family sold the castle, it gradually became more ruinous. In 1846 the castle was bought by the Edinburgh and Northern Railway Company in order to build an adjacent harbour for their railway ferry. In 1855 the castle was acquired by the War Office with the intention of using it to defend the harbour from the Russians.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact