Captain Henry T Dexter Civil War Memorial - Evansville, IN, USA
A memorial commemorating the bravery of Captain Henry T Dexter during the Civil War.
Location: Indiana, United States

Outside the Evansville Visitor Center, a.k.s. the Pagota, is a monument dedicated to Captain Henry T Dexter, a steamboat captain who fought during the Civil War and ran mail and goods up and down the Ohio River. He was locally "famous for his speedy trips on his red-hulled stern-wheeler, particularly on the Evansville-Paducah-Cairo route."(1) During the Civil War, Dexter mounted a the 4-pounder cannon, that is now part of his monument, onto the forecastle of his steamboat, the Charley Bowen, to defend against rebel ambushes and hostilites. After the Civil War, apparently Henry T Dexter became a charter member of the La Vallette Commandery No. 15 Knights Templar when it officially formed on April 5, 1868. He is listed as having the rank or office of Grand Generalissimo of this exclusive organization.(2) With this background it is understandable why this Civil War memorial dedicated to him would exist. He was a popular, charismatic leader within the Evansville community during his lifetime. The monument is inscribed on all four sides. The cannon on top of the memorial is the 4-pounder cannon used by him. The left side of the memorial says, "Captain Henry T. Dexter/ 1818-1872/ One of the bravest and most distinguished officers on our Western waters."// On the the back end of the monument it says, "Erected by his friends and admirers."/ (Several dates are listed but they are positioned in a confusing manner and difficult to read entirely) April 5 1913(?) 1845(?)/ Feby 19 1884(?) 1782(?)"// The right side of the monument says, "This cannon was used in the Civil War on the steamer 'Charley Bowen' by Captain Dexter."// On the front end of the monument below the cannon's barrel, it reads, "We have come to stay."// Apparently, the slogan "We have come to stay" was a catch phrase attributed to Dexter during his Civil War exploits. There is no erected date discernable, but this same monument was in this location before the 1913 flood of Evansville since the Willard Library website shows a photo from the 1913 flood using this monument as evidence of how high the crest of the flood reached.(See Relevent website below) Source references:
(1) "The Timberclads in the Civil War." by Myron J. Smith, Jr., McFarland, 2008.
(2) (visit link)