White House Ferry - Luray, Virginia
The White House Ferry Mural is located in downtown Luray, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This mural depicts the White House Ferry which crossed the Shenandoah River near the Town of Luray. The ferry was in operation through much of the 1800’s and done a great business when a flood destroyed the nearby bridge in 1870. When the bridge was rebuilt in 1910, John Henkel and John Pratt who were the last operators of the ferry eventually had to shut down operations. During the Civil War the Ferry served as a vital crossing for trooper during the Valley Campaign.

Today the memory of The White House Ferry is preserved in this mural which is located on Main Street in the Town of Luray, Virginia. The White House Ferry Mural was completed in 2003 by Merle Hilscher.
City: Luray

Location Name: Luray Antiques