Luray's Singing Tower - Luray, Virginia
Luray's Singing Tower is also known as the Belle Brown Northcott Memorial in Luray, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Belle Brown Northcott Memorial Tower is more commonly known as Luray’s Singing Tower. The carillon was erected in 1937 in memory of Belle Brown Northcott who was the wife of T. C. Northcott the former president of Luray Cavern Corporation. The singing tower stands 117-feet tall and contains a carillon of 47-bells. The largest bell is six feet wide and weighs a total of 7,640 pound, while the smallest bell weighs in at 12 and a half pound. During the summer regularly scheduled recitals are held on the grounds located in a small park directly across from Luray Caverns. These concerts are held free of charge.
Location:
970 US Hwy 211 W
Luray, Va United States
22835

Who controls the carillon?: Luray Caverns

Number of bells: 47

Schedule of regular public performances:
April and May on Saturday and Sunday at 2 pm June, July and August on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday at 8 pm September and October on Saturdays and Sundays at 2 pm

Year of construction: 01/01/1937

Structure: This is a free standing structure standing 80-feet tall in a small park near Luray Caverns.