Raleigh Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
A venue for the performing arts in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium opened in 1932 to replace the city's original 1912 City Auditorium, which burned in 1930. The auditorium's name commemorates Raleigh citizens who died serving their country during World War I.

Situated downtown at the southern end of Fayetteville Street, the Greek Revival structure is an architectural complement to the North Carolina State Capitol located a few blocks away at the northern terminus of the street. The removal of the obstructive original Raleigh Convention Center in 2005 (now replaced with a building on an adjacent site) restored the historic vista along Fayetteville Street between Memorial Auditorium and the Capitol.

Following minor improvements in 1963 and 1977, the auditorium was renovated extensively in 1990, with the notable addition of an external modern glass concourse and lobby. The venue seats 2,277 and most often hosts large musical theater productions

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium is part of The Progress Energy Center for the Performing Arts.

The naming rights to the center currently are held by Progress Energy, which purchased them from the city in 2005 for a 20-year term at the cost of $7.5 million. The original naming rights previously were held by BTI Telecom (acquired by ITC^DeltaCom in 2003), and the facility was known as the BTI Center for the Performing Arts from 1997-2005.

The center consists of:

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium (opened 1932, renovated 1990)