Goodsprings - Nevada
Old ming town outside of Jean, Nevada on Route 161.
Location: Nevada, United States

Named for Joseph Good, whose cattle frequented a spring nestled in the southeastern foothills of the Spring Mountains, Goodsprings was once the heart of the most productive mining districts in Clark County. Over the years, lead, silver, copper, zinc, gold and silver have all been mined from this area. Before 1900, a small cluster of tent cabins and a mill were erected, a post office was opened, and Lincoln County established Goodsprings Township. In 1904, Salt Lake City mining interests platted the Goodsprings Township. Most early buildings in the town were constructed during the boom spurred by the railroad in 1910-1911.
After World War I, mining slowed and families moved away. World War II created a second boom, but it too slowed after the war ended. The town's population has dwindled to approximately 200.
Goodsprings is currently the home of the Pioneer Saloon, considered to be the oldest saloon in Nevada (over 90 years old). The saloon houses a bullet hole on the side of the building and a coroner's letter describing how it was created. The saloon is said to be "haunted" by the victim's ghost by many. In addition, the Pioneer Saloon has a small memorial to both Clark Gable and Carole Lombard. Ms. Lombard's plane TWA Flight 3 crashed into nearby Potosi Mountain on January 16, 1942. The saloon was the center of operations for the search. The accident resulted in her death.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic