Phnom Penh Sorya Bus Station—Cambodia.
The Sorya company bus station in the capital city of Cambodia.
Location: Cambodia

Wow. I first saw this bus station a decade ago. It was not so tidy, or busy, or anything. Now it looks clean and organised, and busy and vibrant.

This is a small station, owned and managed by the Sorya bus company, the largest in Cambodia. The station links Phnom Penh with the various cities and provinces in the Kingdom, and provides international bus services to the countries neighbouring Cambodia: Thailand, Vietnam, and now Laos. The station building itself houses a ticket area, an undercover waiting area, a mini-mart, and toilets. Buses for the various services park in the surrounding streets, and then travel to the station to take on passengers. Tuk Tuk and 'motor bike taxi drivers' abound near the station, ready to carry you to your hotel of choice in PP.

The station is easy to find, near the centre of the city, close to the central market (which is a visually amazing building, built in French art deco style—picture in gallery).

Just 'down the street', 250m to the north, is an informal station where folk can hire a taxi to convey them in private luxury to destinations in the country (and to Bangkok, if you so desire).

Food and drink?: yes

Restrooms?: yes