MHM Duncan McRae - Little Britain MB
14U E 647304 N 5552075
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is dedicated to Duncan McRae, 1813 - 1898, who was a stonemason in the Red River Settlement.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

One of the first projects that Duncan McRae worked on in the Red River Settlement was Lower Fort Garry which still stands today as a Canadian National Historic Park.

Other building that he worked on that are now Canadian National Historic Sites include St. Andrew's-on-the-Red Church, St. Peter's Dynevor Church, St. Andrew's Rectory and Twin Oaks.

Duncan McRae's gravestone was rumoured in his family to have been carved by him.
Marker Name: Duncan McRae 1813 - 1898

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
Little Britain United Church 5879 Highway 9 Lockport, Manitoba R1A 2P7

Marker Text:
Born at Melbost, parish of Stornoway, in the Scottish Hebrides, Duncan McRae joined the Hudson's Bay Company as a stonemason in 1837 and worked for the company in the Red River Settlement for the next five years. He assisted with the construction of Lower Fort Garry and the rebuilding of Upper Fort Garry. Later, McRae helped to build several stone churches along the Red River, landmarks which stand today as a tribute to his craft. These include St. Andrew's-on-the-Red, where McRae suffered a serious accident, Old Kildonan, Little Britain and St. Peter's Dynevor. He also helped to construct the rectories at St. Andrew's and Dynevor, and several other imposing private dwellings, such as "Twin Oaks", a Georgian style mansion which served as a boarding school for young ladies. The pioneer stonemason is buried in his home parish of Little Britain.