Benjamin Ryan Tillman - Columbia, SC
17S E 496883 N 3762256
One of many memorial statues found at the State Capitol building. This one honors a former Governor and Senator.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: Frederick C. Hibbard.SC. Roman Bronze Works N.Y. (On front of base:) BENJAMIN RYAN TILLMAN/THIS MONUMENT ERECTED/BY THE LEGISLATURE/THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY/AND/PRIVATE CITIZENS OF/SOUTH CAROLINA/DEDICATED MAY 1, 1940 (On side of base:) BENJAMIN RYAN TILLMAN/BORN AUGUST 11, 1847, DIED JULY 3, 1918/MARRIED SALLIE STARK JANUARY 8, 1868/PATRIOT STATESMAN/GOVERNOR OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1890-1894/UNITED STATES SENATOR, 1895-1918/IN THE WORLD WAR CHAIRMAN, SENATE/COMMITTEE ON NAVAL AFFAIRS./A LIFE OF SERVICE AND ACHIEVEMENT (On other side of base:) LOVING THEM HE WAS THE FRIEND/AND LEADER OF THE COMMON PEOPLE/HE TAUGHT THEM THEIR POLITICAL/POWER AND MADE POSSIBLE FOR/THE EDUCATION OF THEIR SONS/AND DAUGHTERS CLEMSON/AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE WINTHROP/NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL COLLEGE (On back of base:) IN THE HOME LOVING LOYAL TO THE STATE/STEADFAST TRUE FOR THE NATION/"THE COUNTRY BELONGS TO US ALL AND WE ALL BELONG/TO IT. THE MEN OF THE NORTH, SOUTH, EAST AND/WEST CARVED IT OUT OF THE WILDERNESS AND MADE/IT GREAT. LET US SHARE IT WITH EACH OTHER/THEN, AND CONSERVE IT, GIVING IT THE BEST THAT/IS IN US OF BRAIN AND BRAWN AND HEART." signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: Standing figure of Benjamin Ryan Tillman dressed in a suit and a knee-length overcoat. Figure is on a stone base that is set atop a five-step base.

Remarks: Benjamin Ryan Tillman (1847-1918) served as Governor of South Carolina from 1890 to 1894 and as a United States Senator from 1895-1918. Figure was erected by the Legislature, the Democratic Party, and private citizens of South Carolina. For related book see Fant's "The State House of South Carolina."

A link to his Wikipedia Article:

TITLE: Benjamin Ryan Tillman