This waymark has been archived.
Loden Lady - The Lady in Lead, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Markings of the remains of a Roman lady found in a lead coffin four meters below street level.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL:
In mei 2001 was Nijmegen even wereldnieuws. Tijdens werkzaamheden aan het riool in de Burchtstraat werd bij toeval een spectaculaire vondst gedaan. Bijna vier meter onder straatniveau werd een loden grafkist gevonden met daarin de restanten van een dame uit de Romeinse tijd.
Het was een heel bijzondere vondst, aangezien het maar voor weinig mensen in de vierde eeuw was weggelegd om zo begraven te worden. De begraven vrouw was waarschijnlijk van rijke afkomst. Dit is te zien aan het feit dat zij in een loden kist lag begraven, een relatief duur materiaal in die tijd. In haar kist lagen allerlei rijkdommen begraven, zoals kruiken met wijn. Ook was zij diep in de grond begraven, veel dieper dan toen gebruikelijk was.
De plaats waar de 'Loden Lady', zoals zij al snel werd genoemd, werd gevonden is nu een bijzondere plek in Nijmegen geworden. Het ontwerpbureau LaSalle uit Ede kreeg van de gemeente Nijmegen de opdracht om de Loden Lady, die 17 eeuwen geleden werd begraven, weer terug in het straatbeeld te brengen.
In 2005 is op de plek waar het graf is gevonden hun kunstwerk onthuld. Zij graveerden in een stalen plaat de contouren van de gevonden lichaamsdelen. Die vulden ze aan met logo's van eigentijdse dure produkten. Zo plaatsten ze de overledene opnieuw in een welgestelde setting, maar dan vertaald naar deze tijd.

EN:
In May 2001, Nijmegen was world news for a short time. While working on the sewers in the Burchtstraat, by chance a spectacular discovery was done. Almost four meters below street level a lead coffin containing the remains of a lady from the Roman period was found.
It was a very special find, because few people in the fourth century had the privilege of being be buried. The woman was probably of rich heritage. This was evident from the fact that she was buried in a lead coffin, a relatively expensive material in those days. Many resources were buried with her in her coffin, such as jars of wine. She was also buried deep in the ground, much deeper than was custom then.
The place where the 'Lady in Lead", as she soon became known, has become a special place in Nijmegen. The LaSalle company from Ede was ordered to return the "Lady in Lead", who was buried 17 centuries ago, to the streets of Nijmegen.
In 2005, at the exact spot where the coffin was found, the work of art was unveiled. They carved the contours of the body parts that were excavated in a steel plate. They surrounded her with logos of contemporary expensive products. In this way they placed the deceased back into riches, but adapted to today's standards.

Info:
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Geen - None

Opening days/times:
Altijd zichtbaar, maar moeilijk te zien op marktdagen (zaterdag en maandag) / Always visible, but difficult on market days (Saturday and Monday)

Condition: No remaining traces