The Methodist Home
14R E 675087 N 3494227
This marker stands next to the driveway on the property of the Methodist Home, on the north side of Herring Avenue in Waco.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commmission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Methodist Home, The
Address: 1111 Herring Ave.
City: Waco
County: McLennan
Subject Codes: Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; orphanages
Year Marker Erected: 1990
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
The General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, appointed the Rev. Joseph S. Key as Bishop for the Northwest Texas Conference of the denomination in 1890. Bishop Key, who had previously worked with methodist orphanages in Georgia, saw an immediate need for a similar institution in Texas. With the help of the Rev. Dr. Horace Bishop, Pastor of Waco's Fifth Street Methodist Church (now First United Methodist), Key secured the 27-acre Emily W. Martin estate and large Miller Family residence at this site for an orphanage. The Rev. W.H. Vaughn served as the Methodist Home's first administrator. The first orphan was welcomed in April 1894, and by the end of that year the home was caring for twenty-six children. As the number of programs and residents increased, the campus was enlarged and additional buildings were erected. By the 1920s the home instituted vocational and college training programs. In the later 1930s cottages replaced dormitory housing and a chapel was built at the highest point on the campus. An associated boys' ranch opened east of the main campus in 1971 and in recent years programs have expanded to include community counseling and foster care. (1990)