Whatcom County Parks and Recreation Dept. Boundary Marker #1 - Point Roberts, WA
A plaque by a boundary marker in Point Roberts, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

The plaque reads: "On June 15, 1846 Great Britain and the United States of America established the 49th parallel as the border between the United States and Canada.

This obelisk was made in Scotland and placed on the western point of the boundary in 1865 marking the longest undefended border in the world.

The monument and park was restored by the Tsawawassen Boundary Bay Lions Club, the Point Roberts Senior Center and Whatcom County Parks and Recreation staff.

The sign was placed here on June 15, 1996, marking 150 years of peaceful coexistence between our two nations."
Marker Name: Whatcom County Parks and Recreation Dept. Boundary Marker #1

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)