First Evangelical Congregation west of the Mississippi - Femme Osage MO
First Evangelical Congregation west of the Mississippi started in Femme Osage MO

The First Evangelical Congregation west of the Mississippi was founded in 1833 by Pastor Herman Garlichs in the village Femme Osage MO.

Originally known as the Deutsche Evangelische Kirchegemeinde.
"The oldest Evangelical Church west of the Mississippi River…There are two church cemeteries. The first located next to the school dates back to the 1830’s. Due to the flooding of the creek, a new cemetery was started on the hill behind the present parsonage."
Femme Osage was the mother-church for six other congregations: Friedens (St. Charles, 1834), Harmonie (Warrenton, 1842), St. Peter (Washington, 1844), Immanuel (Holstein, 1839), St. John (Cappeln, 1857), and Bethany (Schluersburg, 1844).
-Visit Femme Osage United Church of Christ, pamphlet, St. Louis Local History File
See also: • Cemetery Records Femme Osage United Church of Christ, St. Charles County, Missouri, R977.839/C311C
• Femme Osage United Church of Christ, Femme Osage, Missouri St. Charles, Mo., R977.839/F329 (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group