Lewisburg Avenue Historic District - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Lewisburg Avenue Historic District
Location: Tennessee, United States

Lewisburg Avenue Historic District

This Historic District, located along Lewisburg Avenue, immediately south of what once was the town limit, consisted of 31 houses in 1993. The district's oldest residence is the Otey-Campell House, built by 1840 on the corner of South Margin and Lewisburg Avenue. In the house across the street, long since torn down, Mrs. Calelm Hines ran the Franklin Grove Girls’ School from 1829 until her death in the 1850s. Later, her son-in-law, James A. McNutt, was principal of Carnton High School, which was located in the same house.

Williamson County Historical Society

Marker reads the same on both sides.