Jim Mack's Ice Cream - York, PA
Is there ice cream here? You betcha, but, there is so much more......

My friend's son and I really enjoyed the ice cream on a nasty, hot day, but that was just the tip of the cone with this place. Here's what we did. We fed all the farm animals including a few llamas, a bear, various hoofed animals and some annoying chickens. We then found the geocache to the rear, after which we checked out both outdoor arcades and a dozen coin operated rides. There was also basketball, and a free moon bounce, which he used while I relaxed in the shade on one of several benches. Next to the entrance to the parlor is their grill where you can get lunch, drinks, etc. The most famous aspect of this place, next to the ice cream of course, is their beautifully maintained miniature golf course. It is large and in charge!

From their website: Jim Mack's Ice Cream was established in 1958. They still make the ice cream on the premises and have expanded the menu to include burgers, hotdogs, french fries and more. In 1984, they added a 24-hole miniature golf course, bankshot basketball and arcade and became known as Cones & Clubs. There are also animals for the kids to feed: bears, pigs, goats and llamas.

The man behind the counter was nice. I had only a dollar fifty with me at the time so he gave me a dollar fifty's with of ice cream which was more than enough. There were also locals there bantering with employees so I guess they were regulars. This is a very homey place and I seriously recommend this to any traveler. At night in the summer months they are absolutely packed. Best of all it is located on the Lincoln Highway, so, after you have your ice cream, you can go visit all the nearby historic sites.

Jim Mack specializes in Astro Shakes, Milk Shakes, Malts, and other ice cream delights. Open seven days a week, from 10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

There zoo has received many complaints, protests and criticisms as they have been accused of neglecting the animals, of keeping a black bear in captivity in a small pen with nothing else but a concrete slab, and other "atrocities." On the internet, many people took the time to "write in" or blog about how appalled they were at the sight of this "zoo".

One person wrote black bear laying around in his own feces. rabbits in poorly ventilated hutch with eyes dialated and rapid breathing. when you politely express your concerns that the rabbits could possibly be overheated on an 88 degree day, the workers come out from behind the counter to antagonize you and berate you. we won't be back.. Another wrote I am also disgusted by the fact that there is a pitiful looking black bear in a cage on a concrete slab...with little else. The owner should allow an animal sanctuary to take it and let the poor thing live out it's life in a more natural environment and have some sense of freedom and normalcy. I think it is selfish and greedy to try to earn a few extra quarters by allowing people to "feed" this pathetic creature with some type of kibble. I hope people will agree and boycott this place until the owner does the right thing for these animals.

After reading this, I am not sure how I feel about going back for ice cream.

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 11:00 PM