James Garner - TV's Maverick - Norman, OK
14S E 641668 N 3898637
10 ft. sculpture of Norman's own James Garner, star of the T.V. series Maverick and The Rockford Files. The sculpture is located on James Garner Ave.

TV and Movie star James Garner was born in 1928 in Norman, Oklahoma. Probably best known for his role as Bret Maverick in the TV series Maverick, as well as the starring role in The Rockford Files, Garner has had a successful career in both TV and the big screen.
A movie version of Maverick was made, starring Garner, Mel Gibson, and Jodie Foster, with Mel Gibson playing the role Garner made popular in the tv show.

In 2004 Garner was nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for his performance in Nicholas Sparks' The Notebook.

In 1990 James Garner was inducted into the Western Performers Hall of Fame at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in OKC.
He is an avid supporter of the University of Oklahoma, and was awarded an honorary degree from them.

This 10 ft. bronze sculpture of the artist is located at the corner of James Garner Ave. and Main. It is on a large circular foundation, and a wonderful sight for passers-by in the downtown Norman area. It was unveiled on April 21, 2006.

This statue shows James Garner in full western attire including the expected cowboy hat. He is in a very relaxed pose, leaning on a post, with a nice smile on his face.

Downtown Norman has a myriad of things that the whole family will enjoy seeing: Train Depot, lots of sculptures, Centennial plazas, Statue of Liberty, Eternal Flame, and many historic buildings and businesses.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)