Schiffshebewerk/Shiplift - Scharnebeck, Germany
Schiffshebewerk in Scharnebeck / Shiplift in Scharnebeck
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Deutsch
Das Schiffshebewerk in Scharnebeck wurde 1974 erbaut und galt zu diesem Zeitpunkt als größtes Schiffshebewerk der Welt. Zwei 100m lange und mit Wasser gefüllte "Tröge" ermöglichen den Schiffen hier innerhalb von ca. 15-20 Minuten den Höhenunterschied von ca. 38 Metern zu überwinden.
Je 4 Elektromotoren mit 160 kW bewegen jeden der ca. 5.800t schweren Tröge.
Touristen können in den Somermonaten sowohl oberhalb als auch unterhalb des Hebewerks ein Shuttleboot besteigen, dass die Hebung/Senkung jeweils einmal mitmacht.

English
The shiplift in Scharnebeck was built in 1974 and was at that time the largest ship lift in the world. Two approximately 100m long troughs allow ships to bridge the difference of 38 meters in elevation in approximately 15-20 minutes.
4 electric motors per trough with 160 kW move the troughss, that weight approximately 5.800t.
Tourist can board a shuttle boat during the summer month to experience the lifting of the throughs first hand. There are two possible entry points both at the top and bottom of the shiplift.
Waterway Name: Elbe-Seitenkanals

Connected Points:
Verbindet den Mittellandkanal bei Wolfsburg über Uelzen und Lüneburg mit der Elbe bei Hamburg Links the Mittelland Canal at Wolfsburg with the river Elbe at Hamburg via Uelzen and Lüneburg

Type: Lift

Date Closed (if applicable): 10/31/2012