Furnace Street Bridge - Manchester, Michigan
The Furnace Street bridge is currently fenced off as it is no longer safe to cross.
Location: Michigan, United States

The historic Bridges website at (visit link) tells us:

"This bridge is a five panel pin connected half-hip Pratt pony truss. There is v-lacing on the top chord. V-lacing is also on the verticals, and the vertical beams are a lighter weight style that tends to show up on the older bridges. The default 1900 date was given by the Historic Bridge Inventory, suggesting that a definite date could not be located. I would guess that this bridge is a pre-1900 bridge for sure, perhaps as old as the late 1880s. Some bridges, like the 27 Mile Road Bridge and this Furnace Street Bridge have strange rods running under the deck. I am unsure if they are original or not. Strange bracket/hanger objects connect the rods on Furnace Street to the floor beams as the pass under the bridge."
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: pre 1900