California Quadrangle - San Diego, CA
11S E 485726 N 3621530
The California Quadrangle is located in San Diego's Balboa Park and was part of the Panama-California International Exposition of 1915.

As part of the Panama-California International Exposition of 1915, the architecture of these buildings adhered to the Fair's theme to extol San Diego's culture and Spanish heritage. The very ornate buildings are in Spanish Renaissance and Colonial styles. The primary structures now house the San Diego Museum of Man and the San Diego Museum of Art....functions identical to those served during the Exposition. The Quadrangle was the entrance to the Exposition. To see a very extensive history of the Exposition see (visit link)

The Museum of Man's webpage contains the following information about that building: (visit link)
"It occupies the California Quadrangle, an architectural complex designed for the 1915 Exposition by the famous American architect Bertram G. Goodhue to celebrate San Diego's Hispanic heritage. The California Building—symbol of San Diego—was designed in the style of a Spanish-Colonial church. With its polychrome tile dome and ornate tower, it was a magnificent entry to the Exposition. Opposite the California Building a mission-style building was constructed. It was connected to the main building by two arcaded passageways with massive, arched gates to enclose the Plaza de California. The south side of the quadrangle also includes the beautiful St. Francis Chapel."
San Diego, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: San Diego County