Cap-Des-Rosiers lighthouse - Cap-Des-Rosiers, Quebec
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member GT.US
This is Canada's tallest Lighthouse which also means the tallest lookout tower.
Location: Québec, Canada
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by GT.US

"Built in 1858, this lighthouse is one of a tall, tapering towers erected on the gulf of St. Lawrence and on Lake Huron by the Department of public Works. The 112 foot stucture is the tallest lighthouse in Canaida; its stone tower faces with firerbick has walls over seven feet extending eight feet beneath to three feet at the top, with foundations extending eight feet beneath the surface. Originally a dwelling was attached to the tower. A powerful ligh 136 feet above the high water served as a majore coastal aid for shipping headed into the estuary of the St Lawrence from the Gulf."
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 112.00

Difficulty: