CNHS - Old Toronto City Hall and York County Court House
Located near the southwest corner of the Old Toronto City Hall and York County Court House.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Work on the building began in 1889 and was completed in 1899. It was designed by E.J. Lennox. Due to cost overruns and construction delays, city councilors refused him a plaque. Furious, he had the phrase "E.J. LENNOX ARCHITECT 1898" hidden in corbels just under the roof line around the entire building.

It was used by city council from 1899 to 1966. Currently it is being used as a court house by the Ontario Court of Justice. The lease will expire in 2016 and there are rumors it will become a museum.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario