Dr. J. Paul Slaybaugh Old Academy - Colora, MD
18S E 407651 N 4391604
Named after Dr. J. Paul Slaybaugh is one of the oldest boarding schools in the United States. It is also known as West Nottingham Academy.
Location: Maryland, United States

THE PERSON:
Dr. J. Paul Slaybaugh (wife: Gertrude)– Head Master of Dr. J. Paul Slaybaugh Old Academy (West Nottingham Academy)1924-1949, President Wesley College 1951-1960.

THE SCHOOL:
The Dr. J. Paul Slaybaugh Old Academy (West Nottingham Academy), is one of the oldest boarding schools in the United States, founded in 1744 by Samuel Finley, a Presbyterian preacher from Ireland. Finley later became president of the College of New Jersey (Princeton University). The brick building was built in 1865 by J. Paul Slaybaugh to replace earlier buildings destroyed by fire and storms. This building is on the National Register of Historic Places. Famous graduates include Benjamin Rush and Richard Stockton, both signers of the Declaration of Independence.

Year it was dedicated: 1986

Location of Coordinates: Main entrance near the intersection of Firetower Rd. & Harrisville Rd., Colora, MD

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: Building