Coeur d'Alene Boardwalk - Coeur d'Alene, ID
The world's longest floating boardwalk, at The Coeur d'Alene Resort Marina.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Coeur d'Alene Boardwalk is a gigantic boardwalk in a U shape, jutting into Lake Coeur d'Alene. It encloses a 372 marina, for the Coeur d'Alene Resort.

The boardwalk was built in 1986, using 1,600 32 feet long float logs, 8,000 lbs of bolts, and 28,000 lbs of spikes. It is anchored with 150 tons of concrete, as well as regular pilings.

The boardwalk features a swinging gate and a bridge for sailboat and powerboat entry.

The boardwalk is 12 feet wide, and 3,300 feet long. There is also a rest area, a picnic area, and a convenience store located on the boardwalk.

The boardwalk is open to everyone, and is a great place to walk, sit at benches, and enjoy the nature and wildlife of Lake Coeur d'Alene. Every year in August, the resort hosts the Coeur d'Alene Wooden Boat Show, which highlights wooden and classic boats (free to public).

Season: All Year
Fees: Free