CNHS - Acacia Grove / Prescott House
20T E 391521 N 4996192
Acacia Grove / Prescott House, Starrs Point, Nova Scotia, was the home of horticulturalist C. R. Prescott.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Prescott House, or “Acacia Grove”, is an elegant Georgian house in the picturesque Annapolis Valley of Nova Scotia. Here, horticulturalist Charles Prescott cultivated Nova Scotia’s apple industry from 1811 to 1859.

His great granddaughter, Mary Allison Prescott, rescued the derelict building in the 1930s to recreate a gracious home. During your visit you will see family portraits, antique furnishings and Miss Prescott’s collections of hand-stitched samplers and tribal Oriental carpets. You will also find peace in the garden and lush countryside surrounding this special place.

The posted coordinates will take you to the CNHS plaque which is mounted on a brick cairn located, strangely, at the edge of the parking lot well behind the mansion!

The English text of the Plaque reads:

Acacia Grove

Acacia Grove was built in the early years of the 19th century for Charles R. Prescott, a retired merchant, sometime legislator and noted pioneer in the apple industry of Nova Scotia. A very fine example of the Georgian style, the house was built of brick made from local clay. Its outbuildings included a hothouse where fruit, vegetables and flowers were grown in great variety and whence slips were liberally despatched [sic] to other horticulturists of the region. Sold after Prescott's death in 1859, it was acquired in 1931 by a great granddaughter who restored it to its original state.

In addition to being a Canadian National Historic Site, Prescott House in part of the Nova Scotia Museum network.

Prescott House
1633 Starr's Point Road