Hazen Bridge - Mahomet, IL
16T E 382337 N 4456726
The Hazen Bridge, also known as Newcomb Bridge, is a steel bridge spanning the Sangamon River north of Mahomet in Champaign County at Newcomb Township Road 85, Champaign County Road 2600North.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Champaign County Preservation site: Click here

"It was constructed at a location known as White’s Ford, a popular crossing location of that era because of its proximity to Mahomet and Shiloh Church. The bridge was built in 1893 by Seevers Manufacturing Company of Oskaloosa, Iowa for the bid of $4,985. Its name is derived from the Hazen family which owned property adjacent to the crossing. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1994 for significance in Engineering (structure #94000433). It was bypassed and replaced in the mid-nineties by a new structure and is now used for pedestrian and other recreational purposes. The bridge is comprised of 16 spans, the main span being a Pratt through truss span; the longest span is 120 feet. It measures 13 feet 7 inches wide with a vertical clearance of 14 feet."

From Bridgehunter Click here

Overview: Bypassed pratt through truss bridge over Sangamon River on TR 85
Location: Champaign County, Illinois
Status: Bypassed by a new bridge
History: Built 1893; bypassed 1993
Builder: Seevers Manufacturing Co.
Design: Pratt through truss
Dimensions: Length of largest span: 120 ft.; Vertical clearance above deck: 14.0 ft.

The old bridge is easily visible from the adjoining road and new bridge. There is an informational sign at one end that explains that the bridge is named for a local farmer Horace Hazen. I ventured out a few feet onto the old structure, but didn't feel it was safe to continue.

Newcomb Twp. Rd. 85 across the Sangamon R.
Mahomet, IL USA