Cap-Des-Rosiers lighthouse - Cap-Des-Rosiers, Quebec
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member GT.US
This is the tallest lighthouse in Canada, just over 100 feet tall.
Location: Québec, Canada
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by GT.US

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse (French: Phare de Cap-des-Rosiers) is a lighthouse in Cap-des-Rosiers in Gaspé, Quebec, Canada.

It was classified as a National Historic Site of Canada on June 11, 1973. It was listed as a Federal Heritage Building on March 31, 1994.

The Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse is the tallest lighthouse in Canada, standing 34.1 metres (112 ft) tall. It is situated on the south shore of the Saint Lawrence River at the top of a steep cliff. It is located at the mouth of the river, where it flows into the Gulf of St. Lawrence."