CNHS - OLD STONE MILL -- Delta, Ontario
18T E 410943 N 4940255
One of the prettiest towns you will ever visit, with the Old Stone Mill and museum, you will also find picturesque settings and outdoors cafes along the river.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first mill on this site was built about 1796 by Abel Stevens, a loyalist and early industrialist from Vermont. After 1800 the property passed to a member of a prominent local family, William Jones, who by 1810 had constructed the present stone mill. One of the oldest surviving mills in Ontario, it is a fine example of early Canadian architecture and a reminder of the pioneer industrial development of eastern Ontario.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario