Biking Through Time - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 535657 N 4347209
Fantastic mural located across from a public soccer field. The mural traces the history of biking through the 20th century.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This colorful mural not only shows the evolution of bicycles but illustrates the various parts. The mural was produced by the local Community Arts Projects and the the mural was painted by Stephen Stuart Gibson. The mural was sponsored by Gillian's, Ocean City Home Bank, Playland, and A&V Plumbing. The mural was unveiled in May of 2010. The wall art is at the intersection of 15th Street and Haven Avenue, viewable straight on from Haven Avenue.

A link from the artists home page brought me HERE where I learned the following: An exterior mural painted on (MDO) board for the Community Art Projects in Ocean City, NJ. 8'x24' sealed with a UV rated waterproofer/sealer for maximum staying power. I wondered what MDO was and found out MDO is a Medium Density Overlay board which is a kind of wood panel often used in the sign making and cement forming industries. It is usually made of plywood, coated with outer layers of resin-impregnated kraft paper.

City: Ocean City, NJ

Location Name: Commercial Building Mural