Ordo Fratrum Minorum (Friars Minor) - San Juan Capistrano, California, USA
11S E 438469 N 3707209
Arms of the Franciscan Ordo Fratrum Minorum (Friars Minor) in Mission San Juan Capistrano, California.

Mission San Juan Capistrano was founded in 1776 by a member of the Friars Minor, Junipero Serra. This chapel, the oldest building in continuous use in California, was recently restored and repainted. The O.F.M. arms are one of three coats of arms above the doors of the narthex. (I am trying to find information about the other two, which appear to be arms of a bishop and of a church, but I don't know which; I will post that information when I find it out.)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Ordo Fratrum Minorum

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the south door of the narthex of the Serra Chapel in the Mission.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
"A Cross of Calvary traversed by two human arms in saltire, one in bend sinister naked, representing the arm of Our Lord, the other in bend, clothed in the habit of St. Francis, both bearing the stigmata." --Dr. John Woodward, "Ecclesiastical Heraldry," p. 418, quoted in Montgomery Carmichael, "In Tuscany," 3rd ed. (London: Burns & Oates, 1906), p. 30. This depiction of the arms is also surrounded by the motto "Deus Meus et Omnia" (My God and my all) and surmounted by the initials O.F.M. Note that in this depiction, though not in all others, the arm of Christ is shown as being dark in skin color, with St. Francis's being white.

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, California, USA