World War I Obelisk Monument, Wickford - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295514 N 4605070
This obelisk is in a small green at the corner of Brown and Main Streets, and lists those residents who served in World War I.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the Wickford section of North Kingstown, there is an obelisk in the center of a small green at the corner of Main Street and Brown Street, known as Updike Park. This obelisk is a monument for the residents of North Kingstown who served in World War I.

The monument stands at least 20 ft tall, and has bronze plaques on each side at about eye level. The plaque facing Brown Street (east) has the following text:

"[Eagle Symbol]
Dedicated to those who answered their country's call to serve humanity in the World War 1917-1919 and in memory of those who died in that service...[list of names who probably died in service]...Erected by the Town of North Kingstown, 1928."

Each of the other three plaques has names under the military branch they served. The south and north plaques lists the honor roll of those who served in the Army, while the west plaque lists those who served in the Navy. At the base of the obelisk are brick sidewalks, many with names in them.

The obelisk looks to be in good condition, though the west plaque appears more heavily stained compared to the three others.

Parking is available in a lot nearby, off Brown Street, on the other side of a small bridge. On street parking may also be available, but it may be hard to find an open space.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Town of North Kingstown, RI

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: