Kallisons Western Wear Cowboy - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 548987 N 3254972
The Kallisons Western Wear Cowboy is an iconic cowboy statue that represents much of historic past that shaped the culture of San Antonio, TX.

The Kallisons Western Wear store in downtown San Antonio has a landmark figurative statue representing a cowboy holding his saddle. The Kallisons Western Wear store started at the turn of the 20th century and has been the place for ranchers and farmers to buy their gear and tackle and clothes for nearly a century. At least since the 1940s, and probably before then, this giant statue of a cowboy holding his saddle has been standing atop the Kallisons building at 124 S. Flores Street, San Antonio, TX 78204. Due to changing times and changing economic trends, Kallisons Western Wear no long exists but the building still bears the name and the cowboy is famous by that name. Several law offices now use the building with the cowboy watching over it. A Google search of Kallisons Western Wear revealed a surprising popularity of this classic cowboy. Amazon.com offers a poster-sized picture of this statue; and, Flickr.com includes it in a photo montage of artistic shots of downtown San Antonio. The statue is a man (cowboy) dressed in cowboy gear, ten gallon hat, leather vest, denim shirt and jeans covered with leather chaps and cowboy boots. He is holding his leather saddle and is wearing a gun belt with a pistol in it. The classic cowboy icon. An article written in Texxas Monthly in Nov 1974 tells the history of Kallison and his legendary Western Wear store and their ranch 20 miles west of San Antonio.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Kallison Western Wear Cowboy statue

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: unknown

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1940s

Materials used: painted concrete

Location: On top of the Kallisons Western Wear building, 124 S. Flores Street, San Antonio, TX 78204