Chief William H. Morrow - Somers Point, NJ
18S E 535059 N 4351442
This is a citizens memorial and token of appreciation for a former police chief and community activist. The monument was placed to remind everyone of the good deeds this citizen performed for his neighbors, friends, and strangers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This monument is at the sidewalk, street side at a park, with beach and water in back of it. The name of the park is unknown as nowhere is there a sign which names this open space and beach. The marker is in the Bayshore Historic District between New jersey Avenue and Higbee Avenue along Bay Avenue. The marker looks like a cemetery stone ans is engraved with the following:

The City of Somers Point Dedicates this Recreational Area
To the Honor and Memory of Our Former Chief of Police