Boer War Memorial Cross, St Mary's Church, New Plymouth
In the churchyard of St Mary's Church fronting Vivian Street, a handsome Maltese granite cross, on a stone foundation, bears an inscription to the memory of Taranaki troopers, who fell in the South African war of 1899–1902.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

St Mary's Church, reputedly the oldest Stone Church in New Zealand (see waymark WM9DTN) has long had a close association with the theatres of war. From its earliest days, the Church was pivotal to the British regiments stationed on Marsland Hill above the church; Many of their dead are buried in the churchyard and inside the church painted hatchments representing the many regiments, as well their colours, are laid up.

It is only fitting that a handsome Maltese granite cross, on a stone foundation, be erected near the front entrance to the church to the memory of the Taranaki troopers, who fell in the South African war of 1899–1902.