Olympic Jumping Complex - Lake Placid, NY, USA
18T E 582735 N 4900889
Ski Jumping occurred at the Olympic Jumping Complex in the 1980 Winter Olympic Games at Lake Placid, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Olympic Jumping Complex contains the 90 meter and 120 meter hills used in the 1980 Winter Olympics, held at Lake Placid, NY. It is located two miles from Lake Placid, off of the Old Military Road.

From Wikipedia:

The Lake Placid Club built the first ski jump on this site in 1917, using the hillside itself as the jump surface. The next year, the first tower constructed of wood, and the jump enlarged to 35 meters. In 1921, a major competition was held which drew close to 2000 spectators, many arriving via a special train; the record jump was 124 feet. In 1923, the jump was enlarged to fifty meters, and in 1927, a new steel tower was built, raising the jump to 60 meters. In 1928, the tower was raised to 75 meters; this was the tower used for the 1932 Winter Olympic Games. In 1977, the old tower was demolished to make way for new 70 and 90-meter jumps, used for the 1980 Winter Olympic Games. In 1994, the landing hills were re-graded to bring the jumps into compliance with current rules, and increasing their height to 90 and 120 meters.

The towers were built using a jacking system that lifted and poured concrete into the forms continuously, night and day, for 15 days for the larger jump, and 9 days for the smaller one.

There are also smaller 20 meter and 50 meter hills used for training young ski jumpers or anybody brave enough to try it.
Olympic Games: Lake Placid Winter 1932

Olympic Games No 2: Lake Placid Winter 1980