"WASDELL FALLS HYDRO-ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT 1914"
This sign is located near the current Wasdell Falls Dam, on the Black River
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text:

"Completed in 1914, after several municipalities on the eastern shore of Lake Simcoe had requested a supply of electric power, this was the first generating station constructed by the Hydro-Electric Power Commission of Ontario. The natural formation of solid granite provided an excellent foundation for the development. The Wasdell plant operated as a separate unit serving the northern portion of Ontario County and the western portion of Victoria until 1924, when it became part of the Georgian Bay System. Displaced by much larger developments, it ceased operation in 1955, but provides visual evidence of the beginnings of one of the world's leading public power systems."
Address or location of plaque: Wasdell Falls Road, Washago

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Replaced with much larger facilities in 1955. There is still a dam here

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Good