Princeton Railroad Depot - Princeton, IN, USA
Converted train depot now used by the Gibson County Visitor & Tourism Bureau as a train museum.
Location: Indiana, United States

This train depot is the last remaining train depot in Gibson County. Built in 1875, this depot has been owned by six railroad companies and is now on a 99 year lease from the present owners, Seaboard System Railroad. A nonprofit organization named Princeton Railroad Station Inc. was formed in 1986 in order to preserve this depot. "By June of 1986 the Princeton Railroad Station Inc. had negotiated an agreement with the Seaboard System Railroad to acquire the depot building in exchange for a 15x20 foot structure to be constructed on railroad property north of the depot. The railroad also agreed to sell a portion of their property to the Princeton Railroad Station and lease a portion of their right-of-way under the depot. A 99-year lease allowed the depot to remain on 13 feet of railroad right-of-way provided that the building is used by Princeton Railroad Station Inc. only as a museum. In the event that the depot is destroyed, it cannot be rebuilt and the 99-year lease is cancelled." (source is from web site posted below)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The depot is used as a train-related museum and is operated by the Gibson County Visitor & Tourism Bureau. The depot is located at 702 W. Broadway, Princeton, IN 47670 and is where W. Broadway (SR 64) and Dorsey St intersect. It is about one mile east of the intersection of Hwy 41 and SR 64. The depot is open to the public Monday - Friday, 9:00AM - 4:00PM.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Seaboard System Railroad