Band Rotunda, Pukekura Park, New Plymouth, New Zealand
Built in 1887, the band rotunda is believed to be one of the oldest in New Zealand.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Register number 882, this Category II Historic Place has been a major feature of the park since 1887.

In order to construct the Rotunda the front of Cannon Hill (North of WM) had to be cut back to widen what was originally the top of the lake dam. The earthworks was completed in March 1887, followed by the concrete steps and base. The roof and ironwork of the rotunda were added once the necessary finances were gathered by the Pukekura Park Board. (Note Pukekura Park was known as The Rec' Ground -Recreation Ground- prior to 1908).

One of the controversial questions of the early years of the park was the Sunday use of the area. With the building of the band rotunda a request was made in 1890 for the band to give sacred concerts on Sunday afternoons. When this was refused a protest petition by 44 influential subscribers to the Board's funds was mounted.

Close to the rotunda the marble fountain was erected to mark Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 09/01/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
New Plymouth

Hours of operation:
Open all day, though night visiting is not encouraged. The main entrance gates are open to vehicles 7.30am–7.00pm and until 8.00pm during daylight savings, and later during the Summer Festival of Lights

Is it accessible to the general public:
Yes, the main gate at Fillis St provides direct access from the centre of New Plymouth. However, there are 22 pedestrian entrances allowing entry from all sides of the park, including car access from Gover Street, Victoria Road and Fillis Street.