The Firehouse Restaurant - Sacramento, CA, USA
10S E 630229 N 4271415
Located on 2nd Street in Old Sacramento, CA, the Firehouse Restaurant offers fine dining and an extensive wine list.

Years of operation: 1960 to present

Website: (visit link)

Firehouse Restaurant
1112 2nd St
Sacramento, CA 95814
916-442-4772
Lunch
Monday through Friday
11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Dinner
Sunday through Thursday
5 – 9:30 p.m.
Friday and Saturday
5 – 10 p.m.

Happy Hour
2:30 – 6 p.m.

In 1850, Sacramento organized California’s first fire department. After two major fires resulted in extensive damage to the area, a new brick firehouse was built in 1853 to house the fire chief and volunteer crew of Engine Company No. 3.

A succession of owners and tenants were custodians of the building until its purchase by Newton Cope in 1959. Mr. Cope undertook a major renovation on the firehouse building, converting it into a small bar and restaurant reminiscent of the Gold Rush Era. This was the first building renovation of the new Historic District. The Firehouse was later designated as a historical landmark.

The Firehouse Restaurant officially opened for business in 1960. The restaurant has since attracted governors, politicians, diplomats, sports and entertainment celebrities, international business people, tourists and locals.

As the governor of California, Ronald Reagan held both of his inaugural dinners at The Firehouse.

Information taken from (visit link)