Giordano Bruno, Campo dei Fiori, Rome, Italy
33T E 290301 N 4641272
Statue of famous Italian philospher on the place where he was burned alive at the steak in 1600, after the Inquisition declared him a heretic.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Giordano Bruno (1548 – February 17, 1600), born Filippo Bruno, was an Italian Dominican friar, philosopher, mathematician and astronomer, who is best known as a proponent of the infinity of the universe. His cosmological theories went beyond the Copernican model in identifying the sun as just one of an infinite number of independently moving heavenly bodies: he is the first man to have conceptualized the universe as a continuum where the stars we see at night are identical in nature to the Sun. He was burned at the stake by authorities in 1600 after the Roman Inquisition found him guilty of heresy. After his death he gained considerable fame; in the 19th and early 20th centuries, commentators focusing on his astronomical beliefs regarded him as a martyr for free thought and modern scientific ideas.

The Statue of Giordano Bruno, created by Ettore Ferrari, was erected here, at Campo di Fiori in 1889.

source: wikipedia