Sinclair Dinosaur - Ogden, UT
12T E 416520 N 4559277
Sinclair Oil Corporation is an American petroleum corporation, founded by Harry F. Sinclair in 1916. The corporation's logo features the silhouette of a large green dinosaur.
Location: Utah, United States

From Wikipedia:
"Sinclair Oil Corporation is an American petroleum corporation, founded by Harry F. Sinclair on May 1, 1916. Originally a New York corporation, Sinclair Oil reincorporated in Wyoming in 1976. The corporation's logo features the silhouette of a large green dinosaur.

"Sinclair has long been a fixture on American roads with its dinosaur logo and mascot, a brontosaurus.

"At the Chicago World's Fair of 1933-34, Sinclair sponsored a dinosaur exhibit meant to point out the correlation between the formation of petroleum deposits and the Age of Dinosaurs. The exhibit included a two-ton animated model of a brontosaurus. The exhibit proved so popular it inspired a promotional line of rubber brontosaurs at Sinclair stations, complete with wiggling heads and tails, and the eventual inclusion of the brontosaur logo. Later, inflatable dinosaurs were given as promotional items, and an anthropomorphic version appeared as a service-station attendant in advertisements. Some locations have a life-size model of the mascot straddling the building's entrance.

"At the New York World's Fair of 1964–65, Sinclair again sponsored a dinosaur exhibit, "Dinoland," featuring life-size replicas of nine different dinosaurs, including their signature brontosaurus. Souvenirs from the exhibit included a brochure ("Sinclair and the Exciting World of Dinosaurs") and molded plastic figurines of the dinosaurs featured. After the Fair closed, Dinoland spent a period of time as a traveling exhibit.

"Two of the replicas are still on display to this day at Dinosaur Valley State Park near Glen Rose, Texas."

686 West Riverdale Road, Ogden, UT? - (801) 399-1618?
This Roadside Giant is made out of: Fiberglass