North Kingstown Standard-Times - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295536 N 4605095
The NK Standard-Times, part of the Southern Rhode Island Newspapers group of weekly newspapers run by Rhode Island Suburban Newspapers, Inc., has an office in an old bank building in the Wickford village of North Kingstown.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the Wickford section of North Kingstown, near where Main Street and Brown Street meet, is a modest building that houses the North Kingstown (NK) Standard-Times office.

The NK Standard-Times is a weekly paper that serves North Kingstown, Exeter, and Jamestown, RI, and was founded in 1888. The newspaper is now part of a group of weekly newspapers called the Southern Rhode Island Newspapers, which is owned by the Rhode Island Suburban Newspapers, Inc (RISN Operations, Inc.). This company was formed by Illinois executives who bought the Rhode Island holdings of Journal Register Company in 2007 (this company has since gone through bankruptcy and emergency out of it). The corporate headquarters are currently in Wilmington, Delaware. The operation headquarters are in Wakefield, RI. This office serves as the weekly's local office.

Current circulation (2006) was 3,854.
Area Served: North Kingstown, Exeter, and Jamestown, RI