High Water Mark - Hurricane of 1938 - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295551 N 4605096
In the Wickford section of North Kingstown, there is a metal plaque at a corner that shows the water level reached during the Hurricane of 1938.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the Wickford section of North Kingstown, there are wonderful views of Narragansett Bay. However, being so close to the water has its perils as well. A metal plaque at the corner of Main Street and Brown Street has been placed as a reminder of how the bay had risen during one of the worst hurricanes to hit New England. The plaque is a simple design with the words, "High Water Mark," with a horizontal line below, then "September 21, 1938" below the line. It is placed on the Gregory Building, a three story brick commercial building. The horizontal line is about waist high. Given that Main Street is rather flat, the entire commercial area would have been inundated.

The hurricane still remembered was so long ago, the National Hurricane Center hadn't started using names, yet, so it is remembered by its year - The Hurricane of 1938. It came onto land in Connecticut on September 21, 1938. Unfortunately, for the inhabitants of Narragansett Bay, this meant that the right quadrant, where the winds and storm surge are worst, went right over. And since the Bay narrows going north, the storm surge stacked higher and higher.

Other Sources:
Historic Wickford (Tour):