Winfield Scott's Olive Tree - Scottsdale, Arizona
12S E 414356 N 3706120
Planted in 1896, this olive tree is one of many which were planted by the founder of the West's Most Western Town.
Location: Arizona, United States

Scottsdale, Arizona, long famed as a tourist destination, was founded by Winfield Scott. To protect his citrus grove, he planted a windbreak of olive trees in 1896. This olive tree is one of about 25 of the last remnant of the original ranch from which the city grew. These trees survive today near Scottsdale Civic Center. They form the median between northbound and southbound lanes between Second St and Osborn along Drinkwater Blvd, with the exception of 4 that still remain on Second St near Drinkwater. They are well cared for too. When nearby Scottsdale Healthcare Osborn hospital constructed a new emergency room, they carefully placed the ambulance entrance between two of the original olive trees.

The main coordinates take you to the southwest corner of the intersection, where you can safely view the tree in the median. The other trees can also be viewed there. Younger olive trees grow nearby. You are looking for the one with the thick large trunk.

These coordinates, N 33° 29.485 W 111° 55.552, will take you to a large copper sign that discusses the trees. The trees are also part of downtown Scottsdale's free walking tour.

Historic Event:
It is one of many trees which served as the windbreak for a citrus grove that was part of the original ranch that became Scottsdale, owned by the founder of Scottsdale, Arizona.

Species: olive

Approximate Age: 114