Noble County Courthouse - Perry, OK
An historic stone and brick courthouse in Perry, OK

The Noble County Courthouse is a beautiful 3-story stone and brick building on the town square. Noble County was named in honor of John M. Noble of St. Louis, Secretary of the Department of the Interior under President Harrison.

Each county seat town in the Outlet opened with the Run of 1893, was laid out around a central square. When the squatters were driven off Government Acre (Perry's central square) one month after the Run, the 5-acre tract of land was only occupied by a small wooden Post Office building. The Square was a dusty piece of land in the center of Perry. In 1895, the ground was planted in alfalfa to keep the sand and dust to a minimum.

In 1896, a local ecologist and nature lover, Will T. Little, was given permission from the county commissioners to plant elm tree seedlings in the Perry courthouse park. He planted 8,600 seedlings 6 to 8 inches long. Enough trees were sold from this crop to repay the county for all the expense of the planting. Perry's lush courthouse park today is a living memorial to Mr. Little.

A courthouse was definitely needed, but no funds were available. T. M. Richardson & Sons, lumbermen, came to the rescue and constructed a 2-story frame building on the east side of the courthouse park. The building served the county well for twenty years.

A bond issue in the amount of $100,000 for the construction of a new courthouse was approved in the spring of 1915. The new courthouse built was a 3-story fireproof structure with a basemant and a jail block set atop the building. This is the beautiful building you see today.
(Information taken from (visit link)
Year Built: 1915