OLDEST -- Continuously Operated Business Establishment - Somers Point, NJ
18S E 534946 N 4351334
The Anchorage Tavern is the oldest, continuously operated business establishment in Somers Point. Built (circa) 1874, it was first known as the Trenton Hotel and catered to seasonal visitors and tourists, much like today.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a very famous local tavern with a long history dating back to the 19th century. The Anchorage Tavern is the oldest, continuously operated business establishment in Somers Point. Built (circa) 1874, it was originally called the Trenton Hotel. The hotel made its profits off of seasonal visitors (much like today), mainly bird gunners who took on the hunting of birds as a sport. There isn't much of that happening today. There is an historic marker out front. It reads:

THE ANCHORAGE
___ ... ___
BASS HARBOR
___ ... ___
Dating from the late 1800's,
this empire-style building
was one of the many tavern-
hotels in the historic district.
Tourists came for fishing
parties, sea bathing, hearty
food, healthful sea air, and
a bay view from the veranda.
Marker by Harbour Cove and the City Of
Somers Point.

The marker is one of a series of markers located on Bay Avenue as you enter Somers Point. These signs are placed by the local historic district. The center of town is three tenths of a mile away. The district is historically significant for its architecture, including craftsman-style bungalows and stick-Eastlake-style Victorian homes, according to the National Registry of Historic Places. The buildings in question were built from 1875 to the prewar era, according to the registry.

I found an article on the internet with a picture of the contributing structure marker being screwed into the the siding of this structure. The caption under the picture read: Eduardo Sanchez screwed the plaque in place at the Anchorage Tavern Restaurant in Somers Point, one of 75 plaques that have been placed on homes and businesses in the area so far indicating that the buildings are ‘Contributing Structures’ to the character of the Bay Front Historic District. At least 25 more will be placed. SOURCE

Type of documentation of superlative status: Internet, local historical society

Location of coordinates: Steps leading up to front entrance