Absecon Lighthouse - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 550470 N 4357597
The Atlantic Paranormal Society, aka TAPS, from the SyFy Network series “Ghost Hunters” recently completed a week of investigations at the Absecon Lighthouse investigating claims that the local lighthouse is haunted. Be afraid, be very afraid!
Location: New Jersey, United States

Reports of paranormal activity date back to 1905 when one such keeper claimed to have spotted the Jersey Devil at the top of the tower. Since then, visitors and employees have experienced activity such as smells of pipe and cigar smoke, sounds of footsteps in the tower and the sound of the tower door opening/closing. Dimes have been said to appear in strange locations and partial apparitions have been seen. Not to mention the reports of eerie laughter. Seven deaths have occurred on the property. I didn't feel anything when I visited nor did I see any ghosts or ghoulies.

From my previous waymark

The Absecon Lighthouse (not open), Pacific and Rhode Island Aves.' is the Eiffel Tower of Atlantic City - wherever the visitor looks he sees the 167-ft. structure, much like an oversize factory chimney with a glass cage perched on top. When erected in 1854 it stood 1,300 ft. from the water front. Within the next few years the Atlantic began to encroach on the shore line until the waves broke within 75 ft. of the lighthouse. Massive stone jetties were built to protect it, and as a result the ocean retreated until now it is two long blocks away. The light was abandoned in 1932. --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past: Page 200, 1939

The lighthouse is 171 feet tall and has 228 steps. It has one of those Fresnel Lens found in the other NJ lighthouses. The lighthouse was designed by George Meade who was a civil engineer involved in coastal construction, including several lighthouses. One of my favorites, Barnegat Light, was also designed by him.

The foundation is made of granite blocks and brick and iron was used in its construction. The tower is a truncated or the frustum of a cone attached to the light keeper's house. Its markings are yellow, black then yellow again.

This is a gorgeous lighthouse which overlooks the casinos and Atlantic Avenue. The lighthouse is surprisingly far from the ocean, over 1,000 feet. The site is gated so there is absolutely no access unless you are there from 10 AM to 5 PM. The surrounding area is not the safest so avoid a nighttime visit.

The lighthouse was put out of service in 1933 but it is still lit at night even though sailors don't use it to navigate. If you go during the visiting hours you can climb the steps and hang out in the watch room and get a great view of the ocean and skyline. The house at the bottom is not the original but a restoration of the original. It opened in 1992 and you can buy souvenirs there as well.

My close friends at Wikipedia told me Absecon Lighthouse has a history museum located in the replicated 1925 Keeper’s House. Exhibits include ocean life, shipwrecks, keepers and lighthouse history, local memorabilia and restoration photos. The Oil House has a Fresnel Lens exhibit. Visitors can climb the 228 steps to the top of the lighthouse. Educational programs are offered for groups and children.

Public access?:
No restrictions, just come during visiting hours. If you want to climb tot he top then you have to pay a small donation.

Visting hours:
10 AM - 5 PM